1999 - 2004 Minor League Umpires

AMLU Logo

2005-2009 Rosters | 2010 - 2013 Rosters | 2014 Rosters

2004 MiLB Umpire Rosters

2004 Minor League Call-Up Umpires
The following Minor League umpires can be called up for Major League duty if needed:

70 Armendariz, Ramon 83 Hollowell, Matt
86 Aschwege, Dave 92 Hoye, James
67 Barksdale, Lance 84 Jost, Mike
81 Dellinger, Dusty 87 Kelley, Kevin
93 Dowdy, Adam 91 Knight, Brian
82 Drake, Rob 73 Moser, Casey
75 Fairchild, Chad 76 Muchlinski, Mike
80 Fichter, Mike 74 Reininger, Travis
85 Fullwood, Troy 89 Samuels, Jack
68 Guccione, Chris 79 Spagnardi, Darren

International League (AAA)
Bainter, Bob Fullwood, Troy
Beal, Damien Gregson, Ray
Belin, Mike Hale, Brian
Bolick, Tyler Hollowell, Matt
Causey, Kevin Hoye, James
Clanton, Ben Hubler, Christopher
Cole, Brad Hyman, Darren
Cricks, Dan Johnson, Adrian
Dellinger, Dusty Nelson, Trey
Durfee, Peter Riley, David
Fairchild, Chad Spagnardi, Darren
Fichter, Mike Taylor, Neil
Williams, Darin

Eastern League (AA)
Barry, Scott McConkey, Keith
Conroy, Chris Miller, Josh
Coons, John Persinger, Brent
Cooper, Brandon Reyburn, D.J.
Healey, Rob Rice, Brent
Judkowitz, Joe Spisak, Jeff
Klein, Jason Stewart, Arthur
Lindquist, Ben Uyl, David
Vincent, Andrew

Southern League (AA)
Brandon Bushee, Scot Chamberlain, Ria Cortesio, Mike Estabrook, Rusty Griffin, Rob Hansen, Brian Kennedy, Scott Kennedy, Jeffrey Latter, Brian "LOA" Martin, Pete Pedersen, Andy Roberts, Jamie Roebuck, Garret Watson, John Woods

Texas League (AA)
Paul Chandler, Delphic Colon, Rodney Galloway, Chris Griffith, Matt Kaylor, Jason Kiser, Joe Stegner, Jason Stein, Chris Tiller, Hitoshi Uchikawa, Todd Waters, AJ Wendel

California League (A-Advanced)
Banks, Aaron
Coony, Brandon
Fritz, Steve
Leopoldus, Brandon
Macias, Jeff
Morris, Robert "Bo Jo"
Rackley, David
Sparling, Jeremy
Uhlenhopp, Jake

NY-Penn League (Short A)
Bellino, Daniel
Funneman, Tyler
Gonzalez, Manuel
Harrington, Pat
Page, Wade
Smith (LOA), Joseph
Sorochan, Bill
Tumpane, John

Appalachian League
(Rookie-Advanced)
Camponelli, John
Chamberlin, Ray
Crabill, Derek
Gillentine, Kyle
Simpson, Tyler
Young, Ricky

Arizona League (Rookie)
Buchanan, Mark
Evans, Mark
LaScola, Jeff
Meadows, Casey
Menke, Grant
Turner, Neil
Warren, David
Wilson, Garrett

Gulf Coast League (Rookie)
Beaver , Matt Prauner, Roy
Carapazza, Victor  Robson, Brett
Ellison, Josh Stockdale, Ryan
McDonald, Chad Sutton, Patrick
Moynihan, Jon Thigpen, Arthur
Perez, Howard Vazquez , Rafael

2003 MiLB Umpire Rosters

International League (AAA)
Bob Bainter Justin Klemm
John Bennett Olindo Mattia
Brad Cole Scott Nelson
Danny Cricks Scott Packard
Dusty Dellinger David Riley
Chad Fairchild Andy Shultz
Mike Fichter Darren Spagnardi
Troy Fullwood Neil Taylor
Don Goller Webb Turner
Brian Hale Mike VanVleet
Matt Hollowell Scott Walendowski
James Hoye Darrin Williams
Dan Iassogna

Pacific Coast League (AAA)

Ramon Armendariz Kevin Kelley
David Aschwege Brian Knight
Lance Barksdale Mark Mauro
John Bullock Casey Moser
Geoff Burr Mike Muchlinski
Greg Chittenden Shawn Rakos
Frank Coffland Travis Reininger
Steve Cox Jack Samuels
Adam Dowdy Matt Scheaffer
Rob Drake Pat Spieler
Chris Guccione Kevin Sweeney
Scott Higgins Ryan West
Jimmy Horton Mark Winters
Mike Jost Jim Wolf

Eastern League (AA)

Scott Barry
Mike Belin
Kevin Causey
Paul Chandler
GC Fernandez
Rusty Griffin
Andy Hergeshimer
Christopher Hubler
Darren Hyman
Adrian Johnson
Joe Judkowiitz
Scott Letendre
Ben Lindquist
Keith McConkey
John McMasters
Trey Nelson
Brent Rice
Andrew Vincent

Southern League (AA)

Damien Beal
Tyler Bolick
Brandon Bushee
Mike Estabrook
Cameron Keller
Brian Kennedy
Scott Kennedy
Brian Martin
Andy Roberts
Jamie Roebuck
Ed Rogers
Jeff Spisak
RJ Thompson
Garrett Watson
John Woods
Scot Chamberlain

Texas League (AA)

Angel Campos
Ben Clanton
Delfin Colon
Peter Durfee
Rodney Galloway
Ray Gregson
Jason Kiser
Josh Milller
Cale Smith
Todd Tichenor
Hitoshi Uchikawa
AJ Wendel

California League (A-Advanced)

John Brammer
Steve Fritz
Chris Griffith
Rob Hansen
Jeff Latter
Brandon Leopoldus
Thadd Prince
Art Stewart
Jake Uhlenhopp
Dave Uyl
Todd Waters

Carolina League (A-Advanced)

John Blackburn
Steve Bretz
Fran Burke
Chris Conroy
Brandon Cooper
Jason Klein
Steve McMullen
Joe Stegner
Karreem Mebane

Florida State League (A-Advanced)

John Coons
Eric Eckert
Mike Edwards
Rob Healey
Matt Kaylor
Jon Merry
Ria Papageorgieu
Pete Pedersen
Brent Persinger
D.J. Reyburn
Jason Stein
Chris Tiller

Midwest League (A)

Aaron Banks
Jeremy Barbe
Josh Carlisle
Jason Day
Jason Dunn
Barry Larson
Joe Maiden
Bojo Morris
Jason Nakaishi
Brian Reilly
Will Robinson
Rob Savage
Jeremy Sparling
Chris Thomas

South Atlantic League (A)

John Bennett
Jason Bradley
Charlie Carillo
Scott Childers
Bill Coble
Brandon Coony
Steve Cummings
Ryan Drake
Ed Hickox
Nathan Huber
James Leonard
Billy Parker
Todd Paskiet
James Pearson
James Robertson

NY-Penn League (Short A)

Tim Donald, Trevor Grieve, Matt Kellam, Joseph Smith, Justin Vogel

Northwest League (Short A)

Ryan Arstottle, Chris Bakke, Scott Jarrad, Eric Loveless, Dave Rackley

Appalachian League (Rookie-Advanced)

Shane Alexander, Buzz Laird, Brian Wright

Pioneer League (Rookie-Advanced)

Brian Frisch, Jeff Macias, Jason Milsap

Arizona League (Rookie)

Cory Blaser, Nick Monaco, Jesse Redwine, Tyler Simpson, Dixon Stureman, Greg Tucker, Shane Wright

Gulf Coast League (Rookie)

Shea Abbott, Darren Budahn, Ray Chamberlin, Wes Collins, John Gelatt, Manuel Gonzalez, Seth Hanson, Pat Harrington, Mark Lollo, Clint Mahan, Al Porter, Bill Sorochan, John Tumpane, Ricky Young

2002 MiLB Umpire Rosters

International League (AAA)
Name Hometown
Robert Bainter
John Bennett
Troy Blades
Chris Boberg
John Creek
Michael Fichter
Donald Goller
Thomas (Jeff) Head
Matt Hollowell
James Hoye
Dan Iassogna
Justin Klemm
Scott Nelson
Scott Packard
Stuart Robertson
Andrew Schultz
Darren Spagnardi
Neil Taylor
James Thomas
Tim Timmons
Thomas (Webb) Turner
Mike VanVleet
Scott Walendowski
Roger Walling
Taylorville, Ill
Louisville, Ky
Bedford, Nova Sco
Miami Springs, Fl
Kalamazoo, Mich
Lansing, Ill
East Aurora, NY
Birmingham, Ala
Whitehouse Sta., NJ
Brookpark, Ohio
Smyrna, Ga
Brentwood, NY
Coshocton, Ohio
Elmira Heights, NY
Roanoke, VA
Millersville, PA
Lexington, NC
Dunedin, Fla
Smyrna, Ga
Columbus, Ohio
Avon, Ct
Battle Creek, Mi
Washington, Mich
Helena, Ala

Eastern League (AA)
Paul Chandler
Greg Chittenden
David Falkavage
Gyancarlos Fernandez
Brian (Rusty) Griffin
Andrew Hergesheimer
Chris Hubler
Darren Hyman
Scott Letendre
Mark Mauro
John McMasters
Mike Muchlinski
Glen (Trey) Nelson
Travis Reininger
David Riley
Chad Sexton
Bill VanRaaphorst
Ryan West


Southern League (AA)
Damien Beal
Tyler Bolick
Ronald (Scott) Chamberlain
Brad Cole
Danny Cricks
Duston Dellinger
Chad Fairchild
Troy Fullwood
Brian Hale
Scott Hepinstall
Russell (Scott) Kennedy
Ricardo Losoya
Olindo Mattia
Jamie Roebuck
John Woods


Texas League (AA)
John Bullock
Robert (Ben) Clanton
Frank Coffland
Steve Cox
Peter Durfee
Alan Hoover
Casey Moser
Shawn Rakos
Cale Smith
Kevin Sweeney
Todd Tichenor
Darin Williams


California League (A-Advanced)
Angel Campos
Greg Charles
Rodney Galloway
Michael Johnson
Robert Krohl
Jason Markley
Thadd Prince
Nathan Provance
Hitoshi Uchikawa
Garrett Watson


Carolina League (A-Advanced)
Brandon Bushee
Brandon Cooper
Brian Kennedy
Jason Kiser
Jeff Spisak
Andrew Vincent
Andrew J. Wendel
Anthony Wilder

Florida St. League (A-Advanced)
Mike Belin
Kevin Causey
Michael Estabrook
Ray Gregson
Robert Healey
Adrian Johnson
Joe Judkowiitz
Cameron Keller
Ben Lindquist
Kareem Mebane
Brent Persinger
Andrew Roberts

Midwest League (A)
Scott Barry
Delfin Colon
Dan Dehaan
Ken Durham
Chris Griffith
Robert Hansen
Jonathan (Matt) Kaylor
Joshua Miller
Maria Papageorgiou
Daniel Reyburn
Brent Rice
Christopher Tiller
Jacob Uhlenhopp
Anthony (Todd) Waters


South Atlantic League (A)
John Blackburn
Glenn Cale
Chris Conroy
Christopher (Ryan) Drake
Mayhue Edwards
Noel Harthcock
Jason Klein
Brian Martin
Keith McConkey
Steve McMullen
Marvin (Billy) Parker
Pete Pedersen
Joe Stegner
Jason Stein
Arthur Stein
RJ Thompson

NY-Penn League (Short A)
Steven Bretz
Charlie Carillo
Bill Coble
James Day
Jerry Deneen
Eric Eckert
David (Chris) Thomas


Northwest League (Short A)
Barry Larson
Jeffrey Latter
Joseph Maiden
Joseph Penna


Appalachian League (Rookie-Advanced)
Francis Burke
James Leonard
Jonathan Merry
Scott Watkins
James Pearson


Pioneer League (Rookie-Advanced)
John Brammer
John Coons
Stephen Fritz
Ronald Lee
Brandon Leopoldus
Robert (Bojo) Morris
David Uyl


Arizona League (Rookie)
Aaron Banks
Joshua Carlisle
Brandon Coony
David Rackley
Robert Savage
Brian Wright


Gulf Coast League (Rookie)
Frederick Alexander
Jeremy Barbe
John Bennett
Hiroyuki Fujiwara
Trevor Grieve
Nathan Huber
Patrick Irish
Scott Jarrad
Matt Kellam
Buzz Laird
Todd Paskiet
JD Robertson
Jeremy Sparling

2001 MiLB Umpire Rosters

Pacific Coast League (AAA)

Name Hometown
Michael Alvarado
Ramon Armendarez
David Aschwege*
Lance Barksdale*
Ron Barnes*
David Brandt
Adam Dowdy
Robert Drake*
Rob Driskell
Christopher Guccione*
Wes Hamilton
Billy Haze
Scott Higgins*
Travis Katzenmeier*
Kevin Kelley*
Brian Knight*
Ian Lamplugh*
Brian McCraw
Kenneth Page
Timothy Pasch
Alex Rea
Patrick Riley
Jack Samuels*
Kraig Sanders
Matthew Schaeffer
Pat Spieler
Jim Wolf*
Moses Lake, Wash
Vista, California
Lincoln, Neb
Terry, Miss
Tucson, Arizona
San Antoniao, Texas
Pontiac, Ill
Buena Park, Cal
Panama City, Fla 
Lakewood, Colo
Edmond, Okla
Orlando, Fla
Keizer, Ore
Mesa, Ariz
Rosenberg, Texas
Helena, Mont
Victoria, B.C.
Springhill, Tenn
Glendale, Ariz
Lakeland, Fla
Pembroke Pines Fl
Gilbert, Ariz
Whittier, Calif
Little Rock, Ark
Oldsmar, Fla
Omaha, Neb
West Hills, Cal

*Denoted ML replacement umpire

International League (AAA)

Name Hometown
ohn Bennett
Troy Blades
Chris Boberg
John Creek
Cory Erickson
Michael Fichter
Donald Goller
Jeff Head
Matt Hollowell
James Hoye
Dan Iassogna
Justin Klemm
Patrick McGinnis
Jeff Spedoske
James Thomas
Tim Timmons
Webb Turner
Mike VanVleet
Roger Walling
Greg Williams
Louisville, Ky
Dartmth, Nova Sco
Miami Springs, Fl
Kalamazoo, Mich
Clearwater, Fla
Lansing, Ill
East Aurora, NY
Birmingham, Ala
Whitehouse Sta., NJ
Brookpark, Ohio
Smyrna, Ga
Brentwood, NY
Joliet, Ill
Lansing, Mich
Marietta, Ga
Columbus, Ohio
Avon, Ct
Battle Creek, Mi
Birmingham, Ala
Ft Lauderdale, Fl
Eastern League (AA)
Name Hometown
Robert Bainter
Gregory Chittenden
David Falkavage
Bryce Fielder
David Glass
Scott Letendre
Eric MacMillan
Trey Nelson
Brian Rayder
Travis Reininger
David Riley
Chad Sexton
Andrew Shultz
Neil Taylor
Bill Van Raaphorst
Scott Walendowski
Mark Winters
Galesburg, Ill
Springfield, MO
Stevens Point, WI
Swisher, Iowa
Atlanta, Ga
Medford, Ore
Chester, NJ
Lincoln, Neb
Morristown, NJ
Brighton, Colo
Indianapolis, Ind
Howell, Mich
St. Clair, Mich
Dunedin, Fla
El Cajon, Cailf
St. Clair, Mich
Springfield, Ill
Southern League (AA)
Name Hometown
Damian Beal
Ryan Bleiberg
Brad Cole
Dan Cricks
Robert Daly
Duston Dellinger
David Dunlevy
Troy Fullwood
David Glass
Brian Hale
Adonis Hill
Jimmy Horton
Ricardo Losoya
Olindo Mattia
Ed Rogers
Stone Mtn, Ga
Simi Valley, Cal
Jacksonville, Fla
Rockledge, Fla
Winter Spgs, Fla
Landis, N.C.
Scottsdale, Ariz
Hampton, Va

Trussville, Ala
Newbury, S.C.
Louisville, Miss
Salinas, Calif
Port St. Lucie,Fl
Thomson, GA
Texas League (AA)
Name Hometown
John Bullock
Geoff Burr
Frank Coffland
Stephen Cox
Jared Heeter
Scott Hepinstall
Alan Hoover
Tyler Hoffman
Michael Jost
Casey Moser
Cale Smith
Raymond Villeneuve
Burbank, Calif
San Diego, Cailf
San Antonia, TX
Tulsa, Okla
Blandford, Mass
Midland, Mich
Saginaw, Texas

Modesto, Calif
Iowa Park, Texas
Bothell, Wash
El Paso, Texas
California League (A)
Name Hometown
Ben Clanton
Jimmy Forbis
Chris Hamburg
Darren Hyman
Jason Markley
John McMasters
Shawn Rakos
Kevin Sweenwy
Jason Venzon
Garrett Watson
Nesbit, Miss
Kansas City, Mo
Tucson, Ariz
Moline, Ill
Hastings, Mich
Tacoma, Wash
Pacific, Wash
Rio Rancho, NM
Salinas. Calif
Reno, Nev
Midwest League (A)
Name Hometown
Greg Charles
Ria Cortesio
Michael Johnson
Jason Kiser
Robert Kroal
Mike Muchlinski
Billy Parker
Nat Provance
Jeff Spisak
Erik Stahlbusch
Joseph Stegner

Houston, Texas
Troy, Mich
Columbia, Mo

Ephrata, Wash
Rochester Hls, Mic

Portage, Mich
Grand Raps., Mich
Florida League (A)
Name Hometown
Tyler Bolick
Kevin Causey
Peter Durfee
Chad Fairchild
Gyancarios Fernandez
Raymond Gregson
Chris Hubler
Adrian Johnson
Cameron Keller
Peter Masterson
James Roebuck
John Woods
Roswell, Ga
Maumelle, Ark
Tuscon, Ariz
Bradenton, Fla
Miami, Fla
River Ridge, La
Dysart, Iowa
Houston, Texas
Lafayette, Colo
Middleburg, Fla
Connelly Spgs, NC
Orlando, Fla
Carolina League (A)
Name Hometown
Scott Chamberlain
Andy Hergesheimer
Scott Kennedy
Bryon Martin
Rusty Griffin
Todd Tichenor
Andrew Wendel
Ryan West
Strawberry Plains, TN

Frankfort, KY
Nashville, TN
Gillsville, Ga
Holcomb, Kan
San Marcos, Texas
Denver, CO
South Atlantic (A)
Name Hometown
Michael Belin
Glenn Cale
Brandon Cooper
Chad Galloway
Rodney Galloway
Noel Harthcock
Brian Kennedy
Ben Lindquist
Kareem Mebane
Brent Persinger
Thadd Prince
Joshua Rees
Andrew Roberts
Andrew Vincent
Anthony Wilder
Niagra Falls, NY
Lakeland, Fla
Louisville, Ky
Roanoke, Ala
Webster, Texas

Southern Pines. NC
Jamestown, NY
Hamden, Conn
Lexington, Ky

Baltimore, Md
Birmingham, Ala
Simsburg, Conn
Shelbyville, Ky

2000 MiLB Umpire Rosters

Pacific Coast League (AAA)

Name Hometown

Michael Alvarado
David Aschwege
Lance Barksdale
David Brandl
Robert Drake
Joel Fincher
Daniel Gnadt
Christopher Guccione
Wes Hamilton
Billy Haze
Scott Higgins
Morris Hodges
Heath Jones
Travis Katzenmeier
Brian Knight
Ian Lamplugh
Steve Mattingly
Brian McCraw
Kenneth Page
Timothy Pasch
Alex Rea
Patrick Riley
Jack Samuels
Kraig Sanders
Matthew Schaeffer
Pat Spieler
Christian Taylor
Jim Wolf

Moses Lake, Wash
Lincoln, Neb
Terry, Miss
San Antonio, Tx
Buena Park, Cal
Arlington, Texas
Moorhead, Minn
Lakewood, Colo
Edmond, Okla
Orlando, Fla
Keizer, Ore
Helena, Ala
Glendale, Ariz
Mesa, Ariz
Helena, Mont
Victoria, B.C.
Phoenix, Ariz
Springhill, Tenn
Glendale, Ariz
Lakeland, Fla
Pembroke Pines Fl
Gilbert, Ariz
Whittier, Calif
Little Rock, Ark
Oldsmar, Fla
Omaha, Neb
Atchison, Kansas
West Hills, Cal

International League (AAA)
Name Hometown
Jorge Bauza
John Bennett
Mike Billings
Troy Blades
Chris Boberg
Robb Cook
John Creek
Cory Erickson
Mark Facto
Michael Fichter
Jeff Head
Matt Hollowell
James Hoye
Dan Iassogna
Justin Klemm
Patrick McGinnis
Scott Nelson
Scott Packard
Stu Robertson
Willie Rodriquez
Jeff Spedoske
James Thomas
Tim Timmons
Mike VanVleet
Roger Walling
Greg Williams
San Juan, P.R.
Louisville, Ky
Pembroke, Fla
Dartmouth, Nova Sco
Miami Springs, Fl
Blacklick, Ohio
Kalamazoo, Mich
Clearwater, Fla
Ellicot City, MD
Lansing, Ill
Birmingham, Ala
Whitehouse Station, NJ
Brookpark, Ohio
Smyrna, Ga
Brentwood, NY
Joliet, Ill
Coshocton, Ohio
Horseheads, NY
Gretna, Va
Bayamon, P.R.
Lansing, Mich
Marietta, Ga
Columbus, Ohio
Battle Creek, Mi
Birmingham, Ala
Ft Lauderdale, Fl
Eastern League (AA)
Name; Hometown
Greg Ayres
Robert Bainter
Bradley Cole
Adam Dowdy
Rob Driskell
David Glass
Don Goller
Scott Letendre
Eric MacMillan
Trey Nelson
Brian Rayder
David Riley
Chad Sexton
Andrew Shultz
Neil Taylor
Webb Turner
Scott Walendowski
Mark Winters
Louisville, Colo
Galesburg, Ill
Sioux City, Iowa
Pontiac, Ill
Panama City, Fla
Atlanta, Ga
East Aurora, NY
Medford, Ore
Chester, NJ
Lincoln, Neb
Morristown, NJ
Indianapolis, Ind
Howell, Mich
Millersville, PA
Dunedin, Fla
Avon, Ct
St. Clair, Mich
Springfield, Ill
Southern League (AA)
Name Hometown
Damian Beal
Ryan Bleiberg
Frank Coffland
Robert Daly
Duston Dellinger
David Dunlevy
Troy Fullwood
Adonis Hill
Jimmy Horton
Jack Kennedy
Ricardo Losoya
Olindo Mattia
Shane Metheny
Daniel Payne
Darren Spagnardi
Stone Mtn, Ga
Simi Valley, Cal
San Antonia, Tex
Winter Spgs, Fla
Landis, N.C.
Scottsdale, Ariz
Hampton, Va
Newbury, SC
Louisville, Miss
Frankfort, Ky
Salinas, Calif
Port St. Lucie, Fl
Irondale, Calif
San Jose, Calif
Lexington, NC
Texas League (AA)
Name Hometown
Ramon Armendariz
John Bullock
Geoff Burr
Stephen Cox
Jared Heeter
Scott Hepinstall
Alan Hoover
Michael Jost
Jason Moore
Casey Moser
Raymond Villeneuve
Oceanside, Caif
Burbank, Calif
San Diego, Cailf
Tulsa, Okla
Blandford, Mass
Midland, Mich
Saginaw, Texas
Modesto, Calif
San Bernardino, Ca
Iowa Park, Texas
El Paso, Texas
California League (A)
Name Hometown
Paul Chandler
Ben Clanton
Anthony Klubertanz
Mark Mauro
Chris Hamburg
Troy Penrod
Cale Smith
Kevin Sweenwy
Bill Van Raaphorst
Darin Williams
Silverdale, Wash
Nesbit, Miss
Sun Prairie, Wis
San Mateo, Calif
Tucson, Ariz
Salem, Ore
Bothell, Wash
Rio Rancho, NM
El Cajon, Cailf
Beebe, Ark
Midwest League (A)
Name Hometown
Kevin Causey
Jimmy Forbis
Rob Healey
Andy Hergesheimer
Darren Hyman
Cameron Keller
Jason Markley
John McMasters
Billy Parker
Shawn Rakos
Erik Stahlbusch
Jason Venzon
Kevin Walker
Garrett Watson
Springdale, Ark
Kansas City, Mo
Cranston, RI
Marion, Mont
Moline, Ill
Gering, Neb
Hastings, Mich
Tacoma, Wash
Rochester Hls, Mich
Pacific, Wash
Grand Raps., Mich
Salinas. Calif
Walla Walla, Wash
Reno, Nev
Florida League (A)
Name Hometown
Tyler Bolick
Michael Cheek
Dan Cricks
Peter Durfee
Chad Fairchild
Bryce Fielder
Raymond Gregson
Brian Hale
Chris Hubler
Adrian Johnson
Peter Masterson
Travis Reininger
James Roebuck
John Woods
Roswell, Ga
Columbus, Ga
Rockledge, Fla
Tuscon, Ariz
Bradenton, Fla
Swisher, Iowa
River Ridge, La
Trussville, Ala
Dysart, Iowa
Houston, Texas
Middleburg, Fla
Brighton, Colo
Connelly Spgs, NC
Orlando, Fla
Carolina League (A)
Name Hometown Pro Yr
Scott Chamberlain
Gregory Chittenden
Peter Cicarelli
David Falkavage
Scott Kennedy
Bryon Martin
Ed Rogers
Ryan West
Strawberry Plains, TN
Springfield, Mo
East Rutherford, NJ
Stevens Point, Wi
Frankfort, Ky
Nashville, TN
Thomson, Ga
Denver, Co
4th
4th
4th
5th
4th
4th
4th
3rd
South Atlantic (A)
Name Hometown
Michael Belin
Brandon Cooper
Gyancarios Fernandez
Chad Galloway
Rusty Griffin
Anthony Inzero
Ben Lindquist
Kareem Mebane
Joshua Rees
Andrew Roberts
Todd Tichenor
Andrew Vincent
Andrew Wendel
Anthony Wilder 
Niagra Falls, NY
Louisville, Ky
Miami, Fla
Roanoke, Ala
Gillsville, Ga
Hamden, Conn
amestown, NY
Hamden, Conn
Baltimore, Md
Birmingham, Ala
Holcomb, Kan
Simsburg, Conn
San Marcos, Texas
Shelbyville, Ky

1999 MiLB Umpire Rosters

* Denotes AAA umpires who have been used periodically by the Major Leagues on an interim basis.

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE
AAA Classification


Jorge Bauza (San Juan, PR)
Mike Billings (Pembroke Pines, FL)
Dave Brandt (Mission, KS)
C.B. Bucknor (Brooklyn, NY) *NL
Mark Carlson (Joliet, IL)
Rob Cook (Blacklik, OH)
John Creek (Kalamazoo, MI)
Field Culbreth (Inman, SC) *AL
Philip Cuzzi (Nutley, NJ)
Lazaro Diaz (Miami, FL)
Paul Emmel (Sanford, MI)
Cory Erickson (St. Petersburg, FL)
Mark Facto (Ellicott City, MD)
Marty Foster (Beloit, WI)
Brian Gibbons (South Bend, IN)
Greg Gibson (Catlettsburg, KY)
Marvin Hudson (Marvin, GA)
Matt Hughes (Louisville, KY)
Dan Iassogna (Smyrna, GA)
Jeff Kowalczyk (Bloomington, IL)
Paul Nauert (Lawrenceville, GA)
Brian O'Nora (Youngstown, OH) *AL
Jim Reynolds (Wethersfield, CT)
Stuart Robertson (Gretna, VA)
Willie Rodriguez (Bayamon, PR)
Jeff Spedoske (Lansing, VA)
Tim Timmons (Columbus, OH)
Mike VanVleet (Battle Creek, MI)
Bill Welke (Coldwater, MI)


PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE
AAA Classification

David Aschwege (Lincoln, NE)
Lance Barksdale (Jackson, MS)
Ted Barrett (Mesa, AZ) *AL
Fred Cannon (Brookhaven, MS)
Eric Cooper (Des Moines, IA) *AL
Pat Conners (Berlin, WI)
Mike DiMuro (Chandler, AZ) *AL
Robert Drake (Mesa, AZ)
Doug Eddings (Las Cruces, NM)
Mike Everitt (Chandler, AZ) *AL
Joel Fincher (Arlington, TX)
Andy Fletcher (Memphis, TN)
Dan Gnadt (Moorhead, MN)
Morris Hodges (Helena, AL)
Heath Jones (Glendale, AZ)
Travis Katzenmeier (Liberal, KS)
Ron Kulpa (Florissant, MO)
Ian Lamplugh (Victoria, BC)
Alfonso Marquez (Anaheim, CA)
Bill Miller (Aptos, CA) *AL
Scott Nance (Castle Rock, CO)
Jeff Nelson (Cottage Grove, MN) *NL
Ken Page (Phoenix, AZ)
Jeff Patterson (Imperial Beach, CA)
Anthony Randazzo (Las Cruces, NM)
Don Rea (Chandler, AZ)
Brian Runge (El Cajon, CA)
Jack Samuels (Orange, CA)
Kraig Sanders (Little Rock, AR)
Chris Taylor (Kansas City, MO)
Mark Wegner (Maplewood, MN) *NL
Hunter Wendlestedt (Ormond Beach, FL) *NL
Jim Wolf (West Hills, CA)

EASTERN LEAGUE
AA Classification


Greg Ayers (Boulder, CO)
John Bennett (Shelbyville, KY)
Troy Blades (Clark's Harbour Nova Scotia)
Adam Dowdy (Pontiac, IL)
Robert Driskell (Panama City, FL)
Michael Fichter (Lansing, IL)
Don Gollar (East Aurora, NY)
Matthew Hollowell (Whitehouse Station, NJ)
James Hoye (North Olmstead, OH)
Justin Klemm (Cataumet, MA)
Patrick McGinnis (Joliet, IL)
Scott Packard (Horseheads, NY)
Timothy Pasch (Plant City, FL)
Alexander Rea (Miami, FL)
Andrew Shultz (Millersville, PA)
Patrick Spieler (Omaha, NE)
Neil Tayler (St. Petersburg, FL)
Mark Winters (Pleasant Plains, IL)


SOUTHERN LEAGUE
AA Classification


Mike Alvarado (Moses Lake, WA)
Chris Boberg (Charlotte, NC)
David Dunlevy (Tempe, AZ)
William Haze (Gilbert, AZ)
Jeff Head (Jasper, AL)
Jimmy Horton (Louisville, MS)
Jack Kennedy (Frankfort, KY)
Brian Knight (Helena, MT)
Brian McCraw (Nashville, TN)
Scott Nelson (Coshocton, OH)
James Thomas (Marietta, GA)
Webb Turner (Hope Mills, NC)
Roger Walling (Placentia, CA)
Greg Williams (Fort Lauderdale, FL)


TEXAS LEAGUE
AA Classification


Ramon Armendariz (Oceanside, CA)
Geoff Burr (San Diego, CA)
Albert Guarnieri (Spring, TX)
Chris Guccione (Salida, CO)
Wes Hamilton (Edmond, OK)
Scott Higgins (Keizer, OR)
Michael Jost (Modesto, CA)
Kevin Kelley (Huntington Beach, CA)
Steve Mattingly (Phoenix, AZ)
Jason Moore (San Bernardino, CA)
Pat Riley (Gilbert, AZ)
Matt Schaeffer (Clearwater, FL)


CALIFORNIA LEAGUE
"Advanced" A Classification

Ryan Bleiberg (Simi Valley, CA)
John Bullock (North Hollywood, CA)
Steven Corvi (Peoriz, AZ)
Tyler Hoffman (Qualicum Beach, BC)
Alan Hoover (Seginaw, TX)
Toby Hoy (Lomita, CA)
Scott Letendre (Medford, OR)
Ricardo Losoya (Salinas, CA)
Cale Smith (Kirkland, WA)
Ray Villeneuve (El Paso, TX)


CAROLINA LEAGUE
"Advanced" A Classification


Damien Beal (Stone Mountain, GA)
Peter Cicarelli (East Rutherford, NJ)
Dustin Dellinger (Mooresville, NC)
Troy Fullwood (Hampton, VA)
Jared Heeter (Blandford, MA)
Adonis Hill (Newberry, SC)
Eric MacMillan (Chester, NJ)
Darren Spagnardi (Lexington, NC)


FLORIDA STATE LEAGUE
"Advanced" A Classification

Bob Bainter
Frank Coffland (San Antonio, TX)
Bradley Cole (Sioux City, IA)
Dan Cricks (Casselberry, FL)
David Glass (Atlanta, GA)
William Jeffries (Queens Village, NY)
Olindo Mattia (Port St. Lucie, FL)
Stephen Metheny (Birmingham, AL)
Scott Morgan (Rockledge, FL)
Casey Moser (Iowa Park, TX)
Brian Rayder (Morristown, NJ)
David Riley (Indianapolis, IN)
Chad Sexton (Mt. Pleasant, MI)
Scott Walendowski (East China, MI)


MIDWEST LEAGUE
A Classification


Paul Chandler (Silverdale, WA)
Stephen Cox (Tulsa, OK)
Atsushi Daito (Osaka, Japan)
Brock Davidson (Great Bend, KS)
David Falkavage (Stevens Point, WI)
Bryce Fielder (Swisher, IA)
Chris Hubler (Dysart, IA)
Mark Mauro (San Mateo, CA)
Trey Nelson (Lincoln, NE)
Daniel Payne (San Jose, CA)
Anthony Prater (Portland, OR)
Travis Reininger (Brighton, CO)
Bill ;Van Raaphorst (El Cajon, CA)
Ryan West (Arvada, CO)


SOUTH ATLANTIC LEAGUE
A Classification


Michael Cheek (Columbus, GA)
Greg Chittenden (Springfield, MO)
Chad Fairchild (Bradenton, FL)
Craig Funaro (East Haven, CT)
Kris Green (York, PA)
Brian Hale (Trussville, AL)
Scott Kennedy (Frankfort, KY)
Bryon Martin (Henderson, KY)
Todd Parker (Hugo, OK)
Brian Phillips (West Palm Beach, FL)
Troy Penrod (Salem, OR)
Ed Rogers (Thomson, GA)
Butch Trent (Frederick, MD)
Darin Williams (Beebe, AR)


NEW YORK-PENN LEAGUE
Short-A Classification

Chris Bowen (West Burlington, IA)
Scott Charlton (Guelph, Ontario Canada)
Bill Davis (Marion, OH)
Kirk Hutchinson (Odenton, MD)
Tony Inzero (Hamden, CT)
Joe Johnson (Pennsville, NJ)
Cameron Keller (Hastings, NE)
Tony Klubertanz (Sun Prairie, WI)
Scott McClellan (Ft. Wayne, IN)
Peter Masterson (Middleburg, FL)
Karreem Mebane (Hamden, CT)
Joshua Rees (Cheboygan, NI)
Nick Siciliano (Youngstown, OH)
David Webb (Kitts Hill, OH)


NORTHWEST LEAGUE
Short-A Classification


Andy Hergesheimer (Seattle, WA)
Ryan Houchen (Canyon Country, CA)
John McMasters (Tacoma, WA)
Shawn Rakos (Pacific, WA)
Tim Strike (Anchorage, AK)
Kevin Sweeney (Rio Rancho, NM)
Kevin Walker (Walla Walla, WA)
John Woods (Phoenix, AZ)


APPALACHIAN LEAGUE
Rookie Classification

Tyler Bolick (Roswell, GA)
Ron Chamberlain (Knoxville, TN)
Ben Clanton (Nesbit, MS)
Blake Estes (Houston, TX)
Larry Galloway (Roanoke, AL)
Ray Gregson (River Ridge, LA)
Rusty Griffin (Gillsville, GA)
Chris Keffner (Chester, VA)
James Roebuck (Connelly Springs, NC
)
Tony Wilder (Shelbyville, KY)


PIONEER LEAGUE
Rookie Classification


Tim Cordill (Kansas City, KS)
Bill Dishman (Coweta, OK)
Peter Durfee (Tucson, AZ)
Jimmy Forbis (Lawrence, KS)
Chris Hamburg (Troutdale, OR)
Adrian Johnson (Houston, TX)
Dan Moore (Yucipa, CA)
Andrew Wendel (San Marcos, TX)


ARIZONA LEAGUE
Rookie Classification


Jason Venzon (Salinas, CA)
Garrett Watson (Zephyr Cove, NV)

6 umpires TBA

2010 - 2013 MiLB Umps  / Major League Umps / 2005-2009 MiLB Umps

Page back / Back to top